Data Protection Declaration

Name and Address of the Responsible Authority

The responsible authority within the meaning of the basic data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Karlsruher Messe- und Kongress GmbH
Festplatz 9
D-76137 Karlsruhe
Germany
Tel.: +49 (0)721 3720-0
Email: info@messe-karlsruhe.de
Website: www.messe-karlsruhe.de


Name and Address of the Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer of the responsible authority is:
Torsten-Harald Scholz
Festplatz 9
D-76137 Karlsruhe
Germany
Tel.: +49 (0)721 3720-2193
Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@messe-karlsruhe.de

 

General Information about Data Processing

1. Scope of Processing of Personal Data

In principal, we collect and use personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website, our contents and our services. Collection and utilization of personal data regularly occurs only with the consent of the user. An exception applies to cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for reasons of fact and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis insofar as we obtain the consent of the affected person for the purposes of processing personal data.
Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the affected person is a party. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual actions.
Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis insofar as processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject.
Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis in the event that vital interests of the affected person or another natural person require the processing of personal data.
Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legal interest of our company or of a third party, and if the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the affected person prevail over the first-mentioned interest.

3. Deletion of Data and Duration of Storage

The personal data of the affected person will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to exist. In addition, storage may also occur if this storage is intended by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other guidelines to which the responsible authority is subject. Blocking or deletion of the data also occurs upon the expiration of a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

Delete Cookies.

4. SSL Encryption

We utilize state-of-the-art encryption techniques (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS to protect the security of your data during transmission.


Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files

1. Description and Scope of Data Processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.
The following data are collected in this context:

  • (1) The IP address of the user
  • (2) The date and the time of the access
  • (3) Websites which the user’s system accesses via our website

These data are also stored in our system’s log files. The anonymization of the IP address does not lead to the storage of data which could facilitate their correlation with a specific user. Storage of these data does not occur together with other personal data of the user.

2. Legal Basis for the Data Processing

Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO is the legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files.

3. Purpose of the Data Processing

The system temporarily stores the IP address because this storage is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer. To accomplish this delivery, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

Storage in log files is undertaken to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data enable us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not occur in this context.

These purposes also involve our legitimate interest in the processing of data pursuant to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. Duration of Storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed to accomplish the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of collecting the data in order to provide the website, this deletion occurs when the respective session is ended.
In the case of data stored in log files, this deletion occurs no later than 14 days after the date of initial storage. Storage beyond this date is possible.

5. Possibility for Objection and Removal

The collection of data for provision of the website and the storage of data in log files are essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no possibility for the user to object to it.


Use of Cookies

1. Description and Scope of Data Processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored either in, or by, the internet browser of the user’s computer system. When a user accesses a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the same browser accesses the website again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can also be identified when the caller returns to the website.
The following data are stored in, and transmitted by, the cookies:

  • (1) Language settings

In addition, on our website we use cookies that allow an analysis of users’ surfing behaviour. Analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used, thus enabling us to continually optimize our offer.
You can read additional information in the sectioned titled “Google Analytics und Google Tag Manager”.

When our website is accessed, the user is automatically notified about the use of cookies for analytical purposes and the user consents to allow the processing of the personal data utilized in this context. Reference is also made in this context to this Data Protection Declaration.

2. Legal Basis for the Data Processing

Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO is the legal basis for the use of technically necessary cookies in the processing of personal data.
Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO is the legal basis for the use of cookies for analytical purposes in the processing of personal data, after the user has consented to same.

3. Purpose of the Data Processing

The purpose of the use of technically necessary cookies is to make it simpler for the user to utilize websites. Some features of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these features, it is necessary for the browser to recognize the user when the user returns to the website.
We need cookies for the following applications:

  • (1) Language settings

User data collected via technically necessary cookies will not be used to create user profiles.
These purposes also involve our legitimate interest in the processing of data pursuant to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. Duration of Storage, Objection and Deletion Options

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer, which transmits them to our website. Therefore you, as the user, have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser. Please use the help features of your internet browser to learn how you can change these settings. Previously stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all of our website’s functions to their full extent.


Special Applications

1. Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager. These are web-analytics services provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”). The use includes the “Universal Analytics” operating mode, which makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID, thus analyzing the activities of a user across devices. 

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that make it possible to analyze your use of the website. The data which the cookie generates about your use of this website are usually transmitted to, and stored by, a Google server in the USA. However, in the event of activation of IP anonymization on this website, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to, and shortened by, a Google server in the USA. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use these data to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide the website’s operator with other services related to website usage and internet usage. These purposes also involve our legitimate interest in the processing of data. § 15 Abs.3 TMG or Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO is the legal basis for the use of Google Analytics. Sessions and campaigns will be ended after a specific interval has elapsed. By default, sessions will be ended after 30 minutes have elapsed without any activity, and campaigns will be ended after six months have elapsed. The time limit for campaigns can be maximally two years. You can find further information about terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or under https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser’s software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all of this website’s features to the fullest extent possible. Moreover, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and you can prevent Google from processing these data. You can accomplish this prevention by downloading and installing the following browser add-on: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .

Opt-out cookies prevent the collection of your data when you visit this website in the future. To prevent Universal Analytics from tracking across various devices, you must opt-out on all systems that you use. The opt-out cookie will be set if you click here: deactivate Google Analytics.

Please note: If you want to prevent the recording of measurement data, do not delete the opt-out cookies. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

You can find further information from Google about terms of use and data protection at the following links:
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html
https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/

2. Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API for the visual display of geographic information. When visitors use Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the visitors’ utilization of the map features. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. You can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy centre there.

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here: http://www.dataliberation.org/

3. Embedded YouTube Videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, it will connect to YouTube’s servers. This will tell YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider utilizes cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad programme will not have to expect such cookies, also when viewing YouTube videos. However, YouTube does store non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

You can find more detailed information about data protection at YouTube in the provider’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

4. Contact Form

A contact form is available on our website. This form can be used to contact us electronically. If a user opts to utilize this option, the data which the user types into the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored by us. These data are:

  • (1) The user’s email address
  • (2) The user’s personalized salutation (e.g. Mr., Mrs., Ms., Dr.)
  • (3) The user’s first name and last name
  • (4) The message sent by the user

If you contact us via the online form, we store the data which you provide to us so that we can answer your request and possibly also ask you follow-up questions.
In the context of the sending process, we request your consent to permit us to process the data and we call your attention to this Data Protection Declaration.
Alternatively, you can choose to contact us via the email address which we have provided. In this case, the personal data transmitted along with the email will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be shared with third parties. The data will be utilized solely to process the conversation.

5. Applicant Management / eRecruiting Portal

To be able to participate in the KMK online applicant selection process, each applicant must create a user account. These data are collected, processed and utilized exclusively for carrying out the application process and for the process of filling vacant positions in compliance with the German Federal Data Protection Act and the Telemedia Act.

The data that you provide can be viewed only by the responsible employees who are involved in the process of filling the respective position. If the KMK commissions recruitment consultants to accompany and carry out the selection process and if the KMK shares your data with these consultants, KMK and the consultants will contractually agree to ensure that an identically high level of data protection is guaranteed and will undertake controls to verify same. If your application documents indicate the existence of a case of severe disability or equal status in the meaning of SGB IX, then representatives of disabled persons or works councils will participate in the selection process. Otherwise, the KMK promises to pass on your data only if it is legally obliged to do so (for example, to courts or other authorities).

5.1. Duration of the Storage of Personal Data
The data and information that you provide in the course of your online application will be kept, in compliance with legal framework conditions, for as long as required by the application procedure, but not longer than three months after completion of the selection process.

If you have decided to allow your data to be included in the Talent Pool, your data will also be kept for this purpose, to be used internally by the city, but not will not be kept longer than twelve months after the last activity (for example, inclusion in a selection procedure to fill a position).

Otherwise, only a part of your data will be kept. This stored part will be anonymized so that it cannot be assigned to a specific person. The resulting dataset no longer supports any conclusions about you as an individual and serves only as a basis for statistical evaluations. All attachments accompanying your applications will be completely deleted (for example, CV, certificates, etc.).

If your application is successful, i.e. if you are hired by the KMK, the data that you provided will become part of your personal file in accordance with the legal requirements.


5.2. Automatic Deletions
Your system access will be automatically deactivated twelve months after your last login to the system.

5.3. Security in the Handling of Personal Data
Your data will be automatically encrypted whenever they are transmitted, thus protecting them against unauthorized access by third parties. The precautions for data storage correspond to the latest technological standard.

You may revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for the future in writing at any time. After revoking your consent, you can no longer participate in the online application process.

Please also note the separate data protection provisions in our eRecruiting Portal.

Rights of the Affected Person

If your personal data is processed, you are the “affected person” within the meaning of the DSGVO and you have the following rights vis-à-vis the responsible individual or authority:

1. Right to Information

You can demand that the responsible individual or authority confirm or deny whether we process personal data that apply to you.
If such processing exists, you can demand that the responsible individual or authority provide you with the following information:

  • (1) the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • (2) the categories of personal data which are being processed;
  • (3) the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data were disclosed or are still being disclosed;
  • (4) the planned duration of the storage of the personal data that apply to you or, if specific information about this is not available, the criteria for determining the duration of storage;
  • (5) the existence of the right to rectification or deletion of personal data that apply to you, the right to restrict their processing by the responsible individual or authority, or the right to object to this processing;
  • (6) the existence of a right to appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • (7) all available information about the source of the data if the personal data were not obtained directly from the affected person;
  • (8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 Abs. 1 and 4 DSGVO and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as about the scope of such processing and its intended consequences for the affected person.

You have the right to demand information about whether your personal data will be shared with a third country or an international organization. In this context, you can demand notification about the appropriate guarantees related to the transmission of the data in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO.

2. Right to Rectification

You have the right to rectify and/or augment the data vis-à-vis the responsible individual or authority, insofar as the processed personal data that apply to you are incorrect or incomplete. The responsible individual or authority must make the correction(s) without delay.

3. Right to Restriction of Processing

Under the following conditions, you can demand the restriction of the processing of the personal data that apply to you:

  • (1) if you contest the accuracy of the personal data that apply to you for a period of time that enables the responsible individual or authority to verify the correctness of the personal data;
  • (2) the processing is unlawful and you refuse the deletion of the personal data, demanding instead that the use of the personal data be restricted;
  • (3) the responsible individual or authority no longer needs the data for processing purposes, but you need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • (4) if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 Abs. 1 DSGVO and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate needs of the responsible individual or authority outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data that apply to you has been restricted, these data – with the exception of their storage – may only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or one of its member states.
If the restriction of the processing according to the abovementioned conditions is curtailed, you will be notified by the responsible individual or authority before the restriction is lifted.

4. Right to Deletion

a) Obligation to Delete
If one of the following reasons exists, then you can demand that the responsible individual or authority immediately delete the personal data which apply to you and the responsible individual or authority is obliged to delete these data without delay:

  • (1) The personal data that apply to you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • (2) You revoke your consent, under Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 Abs. 2 lit. a DSGVO, upon which the processing is based, and no other legal basis exists for the processing.
  • (3) You object to the processing under Art. 21 Abs. 1 DSGVO and no superseding legal reasons exist for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 Abs. 2 DSGVO.
  • (4) The personal data that apply to you were unlawfully processed.
  • (5) The deletion of the personal data that apply to you is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation according to the law of the European Union or the law of the member states to which the responsible individual or authority is subject.
  • (6) The personal data that apply to you were collected in relation to services offered by the information company according to Art. 8 Abs. 1 DSGVO.


b) Information to Third Parties
If the responsible individual or authority has made public personal data that apply to you, and if the responsible individual or authority is obliged to delete these data pursuant to Art. 17 Abs. 1 DSGVO, then the responsible individual or authority shall undertake appropriate activities, including activities of a technical nature, taking into consideration the available technology and the cost of implementation, to notify the individuals or authorities responsible for processing the personal data, that you, as the affected person, have demanded the deletion of all links to these personal data or to copies or replications of these personal data.

c) Exceptions
The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary for one or more of the following purposes:

  • (1) to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • (2) to fulfil a legal obligation required by the law of the European Union or the law of the member states to which the responsible individual or authority is subject, or to perform a task of public interest or to exercise official powers which have been conferred upon the responsible individual or authority;
  • (3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 Abs. 2 lit. h and i and Art. 9 Abs. 3 DSGVO;
  • (4) for archival purposes of public interest, for purposes of scientific or historical research, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 Abs. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the law referred to under Subparagraph a) is likely to render impossible, or to exert a serious deleterious influence on, the achievement of the purposes of this processing; or
  • (5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to Notification

If you have exercised the right to rectification, deletion or restriction vis-à-vis the responsible individual or authority, this person or authority is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data that apply to you have been disclosed about this rectification or deletion of the data and about the restriction in the data’s processing, unless such notification proves to be impossible or would involve a disproportionately great effort.

You have the right to demand that the responsible individual or authority inform you about these recipients.

6. Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that apply to you and that you have provided to the responsible individual or authority in a structured, commonplace and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transmit these data to another responsible individual or authority, without hindrance by the individual or authority to whom or to which the personal data were originally provided, insofar as:

  • (1) the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 Abs. 2 lit. a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO and
  • (2) the processing is done by automated means.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to demand that the personal data which apply to you are transmitted directly from one responsible individual or authority to another responsible individual or authority, insofar as this is technically feasible. This must not infringe upon the freedoms and rights of other persons.
The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data which are necessary for the performance of a task that lies in the public interest or that occurs in the exercise of official authority which was conferred upon the responsible individual or authority.

7. Right of Objection

You have the right at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object to the processing of the personal data that apply to you and which occurs on pursuant to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO; this right also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The responsible individual or authority will no longer process the personal data that apply to you unless this responsible individual or authority can prove that there exist urgent reasons, worthy of protection, for such processing and that these reasons outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
If the personal data that apply to you are processed for the purpose of conducting direct advertising, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of these personal data for purposes of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising.
If you object to the processing for the purposes of direct advertising, the personal data that apply to you will no longer be processed for these purposes.
Regardless of Directive 2002/58/EG, you have the option, in the context of the use of services provided by the information company, to exercise your right of objection via automated means in which technical specifications are utilized.

8. Right to Revoke the Data Protection Consent Declaration

You have the right at any time to revoke your Data Protection Consent Declaration. Your revocation of consent does not affect the legality of processing which occurred based on your consent prior to your revocation of same.

9. Automated Decision on a Case-by-Case Basis, Including Profiling

You have the right to not be subjected to a decision based exclusively upon automated processing, including profiling, which will have a legal effect or which exerts significantly deleterious effects on you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision:

  • (1) is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between you and the responsible individual or authority;
  • (2) is permitted by European Union legislation or legal provisions of member states to which the responsible individual or authority is subject, and these legal provisions contain appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests; or
  • (3) occurs with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 Abs. 1 DSGVO, insofar as Art. 9 Abs. 2 lit. a or g DSGVO does not apply and suitable measures have been taken to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.
With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the responsible individual or authority shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, which include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the responsible individual or authority, to express one’s own position, and to challenge the decision.

10. Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, especially to an authority in the member state in which you reside, in which you work, or which contains the location of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data that apply to you violates the DSGVO.
The supervisory authority to which the complaint was submitted shall notify the complainant about the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 DSGVO.

Changes of Our Data Protection Declaration

We reserve the right to make changes in this Declaration at any time in order to ensure that our Data Protection Declaration always remains in compliance with current legal requirements. This also applies in the event that the Data Protection Declaration requires modification due to the introduction of new or revised services, for example, the provision of new services. The new Data Protection Declaration will then take effect upon your next visit to our offer.

Calendar of events

Find your next event at the Karlsruhe Trade Fair Centre here!

August 2018
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
2021222324
2728293031

Social Web

Visit Karlsruhe Trade Fair Centre on Twitter, facebook or YouTube.

Twitter
facebook
YouTube